English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Offences and crimes)
child neglect [correct]
DEF: [A] confirmed or suspected egregious act or omission by a child's parent or other caregiver that deprives the child of basic age-appropriate needs and thereby results, or has reasonable potential to result, in physical or psychological harm to the child.
CONT: Child neglect encompasses abandonment; lack of appropriate supervision; failure to attend to necessary emotional or psychological needs; and failure to provide necessary education, medical care, nourishment, shelter, and/or clothing.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Infractions et crimes)
négligence à l'égard d'un enfant [correct, feminine noun]; négligence envers un enfant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] acte ou omission flagrante confirmés ou suspectés, de la part d'un parent ou de la personne qui prend soin de [l'enfant], le privant des besoins élémentaires appropriés à son âge et aboutissant ou comportant un risque élevé d'aboutir à une nuisance physique ou psychologique chez l'enfant.
CONT: La négligence envers un enfant inclut l'abandon, le défaut de surveillance appropriée, le manque d'attention aux besoins nécessaires, émotionnels ou psychologiques, les carences éducatives et le manque de soins médicaux, d'alimentation, d'hébergement ou d'habillement.