English (Information Sources (Journalism); Communication (Public Relations))
news release [correct]; press release [correct]; media release [correct, standardized]; release [correct]
DEF: A document written for the media that is normally used for major announcements, or to provide information on policies, programs or activities.
CONT: Usually a Press release should be sent to local and national publications, radio and TV at least three weeks in advance, summarising the aims of the conference, the participants, the likely outcome, and the dates and times of lectures and discussions.
OBS: media release: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme); Communications (Relations publiques))
communiqué de presse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; communiqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document destiné aux médias, qui sert généralement à faire des annonces importantes ou à donner de l'information sur les politiques, les programmes ou les activités.
OBS: communiqué de presse : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Fuentes de información (Periodismo); Comunicación (Relaciones públicas))
comunicado de prensa [correct, masculine noun]; nota de prensa [correct, feminine noun]