English (Steel; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
shatter crack
DEF: minute crack in steel, caused by rapid or uneven cooling of rail during manufacture (caused by hydrogen flaking). RDMA-64 p.32.
French (Acier; Voies ferrées)
fissure capillaire [feminine noun]; gerçure [feminine noun]
DEF: fissure de l'acier servant à la fabrication des rails et qui est attribuable à la présence de flocons dus à l'hydrogène. ALVO 77 p. 149.