English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
class A share [correct]; class A stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Infrequently, the investor will come across classified common stocks. These are usually called Class A or Class B stocks. The class A stock is sold to the public and the class B stock is usually retained by the management
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action de la classe A [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a plusieurs classes d'actions ordinaires. Les plus connues, à part les actions ordinaires pures et simples, sont les classes «A» et «B».