English (Banking)
not sufficient funds cheque [correct]; NSF cheque [correct]; NSF check [correct, United States]; not-sufficient-funds cheque [correct]; not-sufficient-funds check [correct, United States]; rubber cheque [correct, familiar]; rubber check [correct, United States, familiar]; bad cheque [correct, familiar]; bad check [correct, United States, familiar]; dud check [correct, United States, familiar]
DEF: A cheque that a bank refuses to honour and returns to the payee because there are not sufficient funds in the account to pay the cheque.
French (Banque)
chèque sans provision [correct, masculine noun]; chèque en bois [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Chèque émis alors que le compte bancaire du signataire ne contenait pas les fonds suffisants pour en assurer le paiement par la banque.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
cheque sin fondos [correct, masculine noun]; cheque sin provisión de fondos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Talón contra una cuenta corriente que no tiene fondos suficientes.