English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
boring and milling machine [correct]; boring mill [correct]; milling and boring machine [correct, see observation]
CONT: [In an] example of why the horizontal type of boring and milling machine is becoming known as a machining center ... a gear-shaper housing is completely machined on a tape-controlled Jigmil. The operations include face milling, tee-slot milling, drilling, tapping, and boring.
OBS: milling and boring machine In the case of machines having a milling-machine configuration, especially one of a vertical milling machine, this term is used exclusively.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
aléseuse-fraiseuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à aléser et à fraiser [correct, feminine noun]; fraiseuse aléseuse [correct, feminine noun]; fraiseuse-aléseuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aléseuses modernes (aléseuses-fraiseuses) permettent tous travaux d'alésage (finition de trous ébauchés) mais ce sont également des perceuses, des fileteuses et des fraiseuses universelles.
OBS: «Fraiseuse-aléseuse», contrairement à «aléseuse-fraiseuse», peut désigner des machines de moyenne ou de petite capacité ayant la forme de fraiseuse (cf. MACOU 1975, 320, p. 153) ou de machine d'outillage (cf. MACMO 1977, 820, p. 79).
OBS: fraiseuse-aléseuse : Les deux expressions «aléseuses-fraiseuses» et «fraiseuses-aléseuses» sont utilisées. Toutefois, la dernière dénomination sera de préférence utilisée lorsque la broche est montée dans un bras, un fourreau cylindrique ou un coulant prismatique à axe horizontal, traversant le chariot [...]