English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
horizontal boring mill [correct]; horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machine [correct]; horizontal boring and milling machine [correct]
CONT: The horizontal boring mill is also known as the horizontal boring, drilling, and milling machine and is intended to perform operations on relatively large pieces which cannot be rotated easily, may be irregular or unsymmetrical, and require operations on many surfaces.
OBS: Often simply referred to as "boring mill", though this term is more generic.
French (Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
aléseuse-fraiseuse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aléseuse-fraiseuse horizontale. Elle comporte une barre d'alésage de 110 mm de diamètre et peut effectuer des opérations d'alésage, fraisage, planage, filetage sur des pièces de 1 250 x 1 600 mm et d'un poids maxi de 8 t.
OBS: Souvent appelé simplement «aléseuse-fraiseuse», bien que ce terme soit plus générique.