English (Types of Concrete)
transition zone [correct]
CONT: One of the main effect of silica fume in high-strength concrete, however, is to improve the microstructure of the transition zone between the aggregate and the cement paste.
French (Sortes de béton)
auréole de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interface pâte de ciment-granulat dans un béton courant.