English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
mixing zone [correct]; transition zone; zone of dispersion
DEF: Zone separating regions occupied by two physically or chemically different fluids, across which exists a gradient of the mixed fluid properties.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
zone de mélange [feminine noun]; zone de transition [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone séparant les domaines occupés par deux fluides de propriétés physiques ou chimiques différentes, dans laquelle les propriétés du mélange varient graduellement de celles d'un fluide à celles de l'autre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
zona de mezcla [feminine noun]; zona de dispersión [feminine noun]; zona de transición [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona que separa regiones ocupadas por dos fluidos física o químicamente distintos, y a través de la cual existe un gradiente en las propiedades del fluido mezclado.