English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
branch point [correct]; branching point [correct]; bifurcation point [correct]; ramification point [correct]
DEF: Point at which two or more solutions to an equation emerge (e.g. turning point transcritical point, pitchfork).
CONT: Hahn (1956) comments that "A point on a curve is called a branch point if the boundary of any arbitrarily small neighborhood has more than two points in common with the curve".
CONT: An exact analysis of the bifurcation points in the Verhulst process reveals a law of basic importance for nonlinear phenomena. This concerns the lengths of the parameter intervals in which a particular period is stable. The intervals are shortened at each period doubling by a factor which approaches a universal value as the period increases. This number is now called the "Feigenbaum number".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
point de bifurcation [correct, masculine noun]; point de branchement [correct, masculine noun]; point de ramification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de l'espace d'où émergent les branches d'une bifurcation.
OBS: Le terme "point de bifurcation" est d'usage courant en mathématiques et en physique tandis que "point de branchement" est surtout utilisé en chimie des polymères.
PHR: Le point de bifurcation apparaît, caractérise, compose, décrit une trajectoire, disparaît, divise une ligne, naît.
PHR: ensemble de points de bifurcation.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
punto de ramificación [correct, masculine noun]