English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
brake mean effective pressure [correct]; BMEP [correct]
CONT: The output of a piston engine is measured in brake horsepower. To find brake horsepower, you take the brake mean effective pressure (BMEP) times the displacement times the engine speed and divide it by 792,000... The BMEP is not the actual pressure within the cylinder, but an effective pressure representing the mean gas load acting on the piston during the power stroke. As such, BMEP is a convenient index for a majority of items of reciprocating engine output, efficiency and operating limitations.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pression moyenne efficace [correct, feminine noun]; pression moyenne effective [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Indice du rendement du moteur.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.