English (Swimming)
wave formation [correct]; wave pattern [correct]
OBS: Another method of using wave formations is to have each wave of swimmer wait in the water at the end of each swim until all the following waves have completed their swims before starting again.
French (Natation)
formation en vague
OBS: Une autre façon d'utiliser les formations en vagues est de faire attendre chaque nageur dans l'eau à la fin de chaque exercice jusqu'à ce que toutes les vagues aient terminé leur exercice avant de les faire repartir.