English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Birds)
decoy shooting [correct]; decoy hunting
DEF: A method of hunting in which one sets out decoys and then waits in a blind for birds to be attracted to the area by the presence of the decoys.
CONT: Once having fired, a good decoy gunner reloads instantly without even looking at his gun. ... Handloaders are apt to miss the boat, because they are looking for empties ... In decoy shooting more than any other sport, all the action comes at once.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Oiseaux)
chasse au fusil à l'appelant [proposal, feminine noun]; chasse à l'appelant [feminine noun]