English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
first mortgage [correct]
OBS: The term refers here to a mortgage of first priority and not to any mortgage occurring first in time.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque de premier rang [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque de premier rang : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).