English (Viral Diseases; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
mumps [correct]; epidemic parotitis [correct]; infectious parotitis [correct]; epidemic parotiditis [correct]
DEF: An acute infectious and contagious disease caused by a paramyxovirus and characterized by fever, inflammation and swelling of the parotid gland, sometimes of other salivary glands, and occasionally by inflammation of the testis, ovary, pancreas, or meninges.
OBS: B26: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
oreillons [correct, masculine noun, plural]; parotitide infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]; parotitide épidémique [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre ourlienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection virale aiguë [à paramyxovirus], contagieuse et épidémique, caractérisée par une tuméfaction douloureuse des glandes salivaires, surtout de la parotide, et parfois par l'atteinte d'autres organes (testicule, ovaire, pancréas, système nerveux central).
OBS: B26 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.