English (Small Arms; Guns (Land Forces))
powder-magazine [correct, obsolete]; powder magazine [correct, obsolete]
DEF: place where gunpowder is stored.
French (Armes légères; Canons (Forces terrestres))
poudrière [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ancienne appellation d'un dépôt de munitions ou d'explosifs, qui ne contenait que de la poudre noire ou des munitions à base de poudre.