English (River and Sea Navigation; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
compass course [correct]
OBS: compass course: term also used in sailing.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
cap au compas [correct, masculine noun]; cap compas [masculine noun]
OBS: cap compas : terme employé aussi à la voile.