English (Properties of Fuels; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fuel quantity [correct]
CONT: Fuel quantity. ... it should be obvious that the quantity of fuel is very important but also highly variable ... (The) quantity of fuel available for combustion in a given situation may depend not only on the amount of exposed fuel surface but also on the vegetative stage of all living plant material and the moisture content of all dead plant materials.
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Incendies de végétation)
quantité de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les combustibles végétaux. (...) Ainsi, la distribution du combustible est un facteur primordial agissant sur le comportement du feu. La quantité de combustible joue aussi un rôle. Un accroissement de la quantité du matériel inflammable entraîne un accroissement de la quantité d'énergie émise par le feu (...) Les feux les plus violents, et par conséquent les plus difficiles à combattre, apparaissent dans les zones contenant de grandes accumulations de combustibles.