English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fuel load [correct]; fuel quantity
DEF: The oven dry weight of fine fuel per unit land area ...
OBS: Fuel load [is] commonly expressed in units of tonnes per hectare (t/ha).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Incendies de végétation)
charge de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids sec des combustibles par unité de superficie.