English (Ornamental Glassware)
etching [correct, noun]; acid etching [correct]; acid-etching [correct]
DEF: Decoration on the surface of glass by the use of hydrofluoric acid, varying from a satin mat finish to a deeper rough effect.
French (Verrerie d'art)
gravure à l'acide [correct, feminine noun]; gravure "arabe" [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La gravure à l'acide permet des productions de plus grandes séries.
OBS: L'acide fluorhydrique est le seul qui agisse sur le verre.