English (Dentistry)
acid etching [correct]; etching [correct]
DEF: The application of an acid to the surface of [a tooth] enamel to produce a rough surface (etch).
French (Dentisterie)
mordançage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dissolution acide d'une partie de la surface des structures dentaire afin d'y créer des rugosités, des micropertuis qui serviront de microrétentions.