English (Photoengraving)
etching [correct]
DEF: In photoengraving, the biting of an image into a metal plate by chemical action.
OBS: During etching, the printing surfaces are protected by a hardened photosensitive coating.
French (Photogravure)
morsure [correct, feminine noun]; mordançage [correct, masculine noun]; gravure chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En photogravure, gravure à l'acide d'un cliché de métal où l'on protège les parties imprimantes en leur appliquant une réserve photosensible.