English (Deterioration of Metals)
etching
DEF: Subjecting the surface of a metal to preferential chemical or electrolytic attack in order to reveal structural details for metallographic examination.
French (Altération des métaux)
attaque [feminine noun]
DEF: Action chimique ou électrochimique à la surface d'un métal ou de tout autre corps.
OBS: L'attaque permet de révéler la structure métallographique d'un métal.