English (Computer Mathematics)
normalized form [correct, standardized]; standard form [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a floating-point system, the form taken by a given real number when the mantissa lies within some prescribed standard range, so chosen that any given real number is represented by a unique pair of numerals.
OBS: normalized form; standard form: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
forme normalisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme que prend la représentation d'un nombre réel donné, en numération à séparation flottante, lorsque la mantisse se trouve dans un intervalle donné, fixé de façon que tout nombre réel soit représenté par un couple unique de numéraux.
OBS: forme normalisée : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
formato normalizado [correct, masculine noun]; forma formalizada [correct, feminine noun]; notación formalizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de punto (coma) flotante, en la que la parte de punto (coma) fijo está incluida dentro de una escala de valores estándar, seleccionados de modo que cualquier número específico puede representarse por un par de números.