English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
switching time
OBS: This section deals with the summaries of the "Minutes Per Car" tables as Through, Originating and Terminating Traffic.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
temps de manœuvre [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Cette section traite des récapitulatifs relatifs aux tables «minutes par wagon» portant sur le trafic direct, au départ et à l'arrivée.
OBS: temps de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).