English (Programming Languages)
symbolic language [correct, standardized]; pseudolanguage [correct]; pseudo-language; pseudo language
DEF: A language which expresses addresses and operation codes of instructions in symbols convenient to humans rather than in machine language.
DEF: A programming language that names operations, addresses, operands, and results in symbolic form.
OBS: symbolic language: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage symbolique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de programmation autre qu'un langage-machine et dans lequel chaque type d'instruction est représenté par un symbole généralement mnémonique.
DEF: Langage de programmation qui utilise une forme symbolique pour désigner les opérations, les adresses, les opérandes et les résultats.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje simbólico [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje teórico [correct, masculine noun]; seudolenguaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Lenguaje artificial] compuesto de letras, caracteres y números que no es el lenguaje interno del sistema de computadora (ordenador) y que representan códigos de máquina física en forma simbólica.
CONT: Todos los lenguajes de programación son lenguajes simbólicos.