English (The Product (Marketing))
generic product [correct]; no-name product [correct]; no-name brand
DEF: Non-branded merchandise offered as a lower-price alternative to nationally advertised products.
CONT: Generic drugs are not like no-name brand coffee or soft drinks. Generic drugs must meet the same stringent federal drug regulations and specifications as their brand name counter parts. And as you know, no-name brands of coffee or soft drinks (as well as other food products) do not have to meet the same quality standards. There is one major difference between generic drugs and brand name drugs, generic drugs cost less, usually on average 40 to 50% less.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
produit générique [correct, masculine noun]; produit sans marque [correct, masculine noun]; P.S.M. [correct, masculine noun]; P.S.M.; produit blanc [correct, masculine noun]; produit libre [correct, masculine noun]; produit sans nom [see observation, masculine noun]; produit de dénomination commune [see observation, masculine noun]; produit anonyme [masculine noun]
DEF: Produits sans marque vendus à bon marché par une grande surface.
CONT: Chaque chaîne d'alimentation commercialise des P.S.M. qui lui sont propres.
OBS: produit de dénomination commune : terminologie du MAS (marchés publics)
OBS: produit sans nom : Équivalent obtenu de la compagnie Dominion de Montréal.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización))
producto genérico [correct, masculine noun]