English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
automatic calling [correct, standardized]; auto-call [correct]
DEF: A calling in which the elements of the selection signal are entered into the data network contiguously at the full bit rate.
OBS: The selection signal is generated by the data terminal equipment. A limit may be imposed by the design criteria of the network to prevent more than a permitted number of unsuccessful call attempts to the same address within a specified period of time.
OBS: In data network.
OBS: automatic calling: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
appel automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appel dans lequel les éléments du signal de sélection sont introduits consécutivement dans le réseau de données à la cadence maximale permise par le débit binaire.
OBS: Le signal de sélection est produit par l'équipement terminal de traitement de données appelant. Les spécifications du réseau de données peuvent prévoir la limitation du nombre de tentatives d'appel infructueuses vers une même adresse pour un laps de temps défini.
OBS: appel automatique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
llamada automática [correct, feminine noun]