English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
limit check [correct]
DEF: An examination performed to ensure that all transactions or an individual type of transaction fall within authorized limits.
OBS: For example, no pay for a particular classification of an employee should exceed a fixed maximum in one week, or no petty cash reimbursement should exceed a certain amount for a particular fund.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
contrôle de limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle visant à s'assurer que toutes les opérations ou chaque genre d'opérations respectent les limites autorisées.