English (Law of Evidence)
secondary evidence [correct]; mediate testimony [correct]; mediate evidence; substitutionary evidence
DEF: Evidence that is inferior to the primary or best evidence and that becomes admissible when the primary or best evidence is lost or inaccessible.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preuve documentaire dérivée; par exemple, lorsque le tribunal prend connaissance du contenu d'un écrit par le truchement d'un témoin ou au moyen d'une copie du document.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio)
prueba secundaria [correct, feminine noun]; prueba derivada [correct, feminine noun]