English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
secondary evidence [correct]
DEF: That which is inferior to primary or best evidence. Thus, a copy of an instrument, or oral evidence of its contents, is secondary evidence of the instrument and contents. (Black's, p. 1212)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve secondaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).