English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tor [correct, see observation]
DEF: A rock outcrop formed by weathering, usually found on or near the summit of a hill.
CONT: Many features in the park are typical of non-glaciated landscapes. V-shaped valleys, isolated conical hills and sideslope rock outcrops called "tors" are the most obvious ones.
OBS: In the South West of England, where the term originated, it is also a word used for the hills themselves - particularly the high points of Dartmoor in Devon and Bodmin Moor in Cornwall. The word "tor" is also used in southern Wales, particularly on the rocky coastlines such as the Vale of Glamorgan and the Gower peninsula; ... The term is notable for being, along with crag, one among a mere handful of Celtic loan-words (Cornish tor, Old Welsh twrr, Scots Gaelic tòrr).
OBS: tor: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ostanet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux éléments du parc sont représentatifs des paysages non englacés. Les vallées en V, les collines coniques isolées et les promontoires rocheux de talus de bas nommés ostanets sont les plus évidents.