English (Applications of Automation; Internet and Telematics; Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety)
take-over request [correct]; TOR [correct]
CONT: ... a human driver must be present and alert to take over when the automation is facing its system limits. When such an emergency takes place, the automation uses the human-machine interface (HMI) to send a take-over request (TOR) to the driver.
French (Automatisation et applications; Internet et télématique; Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière)
demande de transition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Demande de transition», une procédure logique et intuitive visant à transférer du système (contrôle automatisé) au conducteur (contrôle manuel) la fonction de conduite dynamique.