English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Wireless Telegraphy)
Telex Over Radio [correct]; TOR [correct]; telex over radio service; TOR service
OBS: For reception and transmission of messages or calls in the MF and HF bands [Scheveningen Radio] has 17 radiotelegraphy switchboards, 24 for radiotelephony and 7 for the modern and efficient TOR services (telex over radio); it enables ships and drilling platforms equipped with a teleprinter to correspond directly with telex subscribers on shore. The TOR equipment takes care of fast and faultless transmission by radio of telex correspondences.
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Radiotélégraphie)
radiotélex [correct, masculine noun]; service TOR
OBS: Pour l'émission et la réception de messages ou d'appels dans les bandes d'ondes hectométriques et décamétriques [Scheveningen Radio] dispose de 17 pupitres de radiotélégraphie; elle en a 24 pour la radiotéléphonie et 7 pour le radiotélex (TOR), service moderne et efficace qui permet aux navires et aux plates-formes de forage équipés d'un téléimprimeur de correspondre directement avec des abonnés télex à terre. Le système TOR permet d'acheminer rapidement et sans erreur des messages télex par voie radioélectrique.