English (Music (General))
steel band; steel orchestra
OBS: --a band peculiar to the Caribbean islands and esp. Trinidad composed of percussion instruments typically cut out of oil barrels and tuned ... to a definite pitch.
French (Musique (Généralités))
orchestre de fer; orchestre de bidons
OBS: --ensemble musical, particulièrement en vogue aux Antilles, dont les instruments sont des bidons tronqués.