English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Postal Equipment and Supplies; Postal Service Operation)
mobile belt conveyor [correct]
CONT: Equipment used for loading and unloading sacks of mail, rigid containers, and loose parcels includes mobile belt conveyors ....
OBS: Belt conveyors consist essentially of an endless belt of fabric, rubber, plastic, leather or metal. ... Belt conveyors may operate on an incline and are frequently used as feeders to other conveyors or for changing elevations between sections of a roller conveyor.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Exploitation postale)
sauterelle [correct, feminine noun]; gerbeur [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur élévateur mobile [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur-élévateur mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de manutention mobile constitué par un châssis inclinable monté sur roues et équipé d'une courroie ou d'une bande transporteuse sans fin, actionnée par un moteur électrique ou thermique. (Les courroies ou bandes (...) permettent la manutention de matières en vrac, de sacs, de caisses ou de colis divers).