English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
departmental operation [correct]; departmental activity [correct]; corporate activity [correct]; departmental business [see observation]
CONT: ... the challenge ... is to ensure fairness ... without reducing either management's potential for action or the efficiency of departmental operations.
OBS: departmental business: term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
activité ministérielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: activité ministérielle : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.