English (Environmental Law; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
proponent [correct]
DEF: The individual or organization planning to undertake a project or activity which is subject to the federal environmental assessment and review process.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Droit environnemental; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particulier ou organisme qui prévoit lancer un projet ou une activité assujettie au processus fédéral d'examen et d'évaluation en matière d'environnement.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.