English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
test solution [correct]; unknown solution [correct]
CONT: To find the pH of a test solution, the electromotive force, E, generated is measured by placing two standard electrodes (usually a glass electrode and a calomel electrode) into the test solution. ... Here pH3 and E3 are values for a standard solution using the same electrodes.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
solution inconnue [correct, feminine noun]; solution de pH inconnu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée a adopté la définition suivante [de la mesure électrométrique du pH] : le pH de la solution inconnue est donné par [une équation] où pHx est le pH de la solution inconnue; pH(E) est le pH de la solution étalon (...)