English (General Vocabulary)
Sunday [correct]; Sun [correct]
OBS: Sun: abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
dimanche [correct, masculine noun]; dim [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dim : abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.