English (Photography)
continuous wedge [correct]; sensitometric wedge
CONT: Wedge: In photography, a strip of material - such as glass - covered with a layer which is clear at one end and becomes more and more opaque towards the other end. ... The increase in density may be smooth and continuous or in regular sections. ... On a uniform continuous wedge the increase in density is specified by the wedge constant which is the density increase per cm of wedge length.
French (Photographie)
coin continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coin photométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coin sensitométrique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Lame optique dont la densité, neutre, varie de façon linéaire et continue par rapport à sa longueur.
OBS: coin continu; coin photométrique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Fotografía)
cuña sensitométrica [correct, feminine noun]