English (Spacecraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
satellite-based sensor [correct]
CONT: During the negotiations of the CTBT [Comprehensive Nuclear Test-Ban Treaty] a number of states recognized the utility of satellite-based sensors for monitoring a CTBT but also noted that the cost of establishing a dedicated CTBT satellite system would be very high.
CONT: ... the envisioned NMD [National Missile Defense] includes a satellite-based sensor that would detect the exhaust of a foreign missile immediately after lift-off.
OBS: satellite-based sensor: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Engins spatiaux; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
capteur sur satellite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant les négociations du TICEN [Traité d'interdiction complète des essais nucléaires], certains États ont reconnu que l'utilisation de capteurs sur satellite faciliterait les activités de surveillance, tout en notant que l'établissement d'un système satellites aux seules fins du TICEN coûterait très cher.
OBS: capteur sur satellite : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.