English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
double tide operation [correct]; double-acting cycle; double effect operation; two-way operation
DEF: ... producing power at the station with water flowing alternatively in both directions sea to basin at flow tide and basin to sea at ebb tide.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
cycle à double effet [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales maremotrices; Centrales maremotrices)
ciclo de doble efecto [correct, masculine noun]