English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
thief [correct]
DEF: A device that is lowered into a tank to obtain an oil sample at any desired depth.
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
échantillonneur [correct, masculine noun]