English (Winemaking)
thief [correct]; wine-thief [correct]; wine thief [correct]; pipette [correct]; barrel thief [correct]; thief tube [correct]; valinch [correct, obsolete]; velinche [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A glass or metal tube used to sample wine through the bughole of a barrel ...
French (Industrie vinicole)
taste-vin [correct, masculine noun]; tâte-vin [correct, masculine noun]; goûte-vin [correct, masculine noun]; sonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube de verre avec lequel on puise du vin dans un tonneau pour le goûter.