English (Geological Research and Exploration; Seismic Prospecting; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
thumper [correct]
DEF: A hydraulically operated hammer used in obtaining a seismograph in oil exploration. It is mounted on a vehicle and, when dropped, creates shock waves in subsurface formation, which are recorded and interpreted to reveal geological information.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection sismique; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
camion chute de poids [correct, masculine noun]