English (Types of Paper)
backing paper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ... plain wall paper which is used as an underlayer on the surface before the final printed paper is applied.
OBS: backing paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier)
papier d'apprêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: papier d'apprêt : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).