English (Photography)
backing paper [correct]
CONT: [roll film) backing paper) The protective strip of paper to which the film is attached. Backing paper is usually black on one side and colored on the other. Numerals are usually printed on the colored side in a position where they can be viewed through the camera window.
French (Photographie)
papier de protection [masculine noun]; papier protecteur [masculine noun]
CONT: les films à dorsale protégées sont ceux dont la surface sensible est doublée d'un papier opaque (...) L'avancement se fait de façon (...) manuelle avec un contrôle visuel d'indications inscrites sur le papier de protection