English (Labelling (Packaging))
backing paper [correct]; backing [correct]; siliconized paper
DEF: A ply of paper used as a support for the gummed side of a label.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
pellicule protectrice [correct, feminine noun]; papier siliconé [correct, masculine noun]; papier dorsal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier protecteur destiné à recevoir la partie adhésive d'une étiquette et que l'on retire avant d'apposer cette dernière.