English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Fire Prevention)
automatic fire door [correct]; automatically closing fire door [correct]; self-closing fire door [see observation]; self-closing door [see observation]
DEF: A fire resistant door designed to close automatically in case of fire.
CONT: fire wall: A wall ... having all openings protected by automatically closing fire doors.
OBS: [self-closing fire door and self-closing door]: There seems to be some confusion with respect to the meaning of self-closing fire door. Although CFP-LM-187-004 and SCONS attribute the same meaning to automatic fire door and self-closing fire door, ACONS warns against the synonymy since the latter type of door is normally closed and designed to close automatically upon being opened. See the records for "fire door" and "self-closing door".
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Prévention des incendies)
porte coupe-feu à fermeture automatique [correct, feminine noun]; porte coupe-feu à commande automatique [correct, feminine noun]; porte coupe-feu à fonctionnement automatique [correct, feminine noun]; porte ignifuge à fermeture automatique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Porte coupe-feu susceptible d'être amenée automatiquement en position de fermeture par l'action d'un détecteur ou par la fusion d'un plomb de sûreté.
OBS: L'adjectif ignifuge signifie «propre à rendre ininflammables les objets naturellement combustibles.» On ne peut donc pas l'employer en parlant d'un mur, d'une cloison ou d'une porte.
OBS: On trouve l'abréviation P.C.F. pour porte coupe-feu dans le Traité pratique de sécurité incendie 1987-1990, p. 478 (CNPP-4).
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Prevención de incendios)
puerta ignífuga de cierre automático [correct, feminine noun]