English (Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
stretch-out [correct]
DEF: A union term describing a situation in which workers are required to assume additional work duties, such as tending more machines, without additional compensation.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
surcharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme syndical désignant une situation dans laquelle les travailleurs sont tenus de cumuler des tâches supplémentaires, par exemple, de s'occuper d'un nombre accru de machines, sans indemnité.