English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
solar cooling [correct]; solar-powered refrigeration [correct]; solar refrigeration; solar assisted cooling
DEF: The use of solar thermal energy of solar electricity to power a colling appliance.
CONT: Solar assisted cooling can be divided in three broad categories: 1) Systems that provide refrigeration (either by a system using absorption cooling or by a conventional vapour-compression air conditioning unit ... 2) Dehumidification systems (air is dried and then cooled by evaporation. Solar energy is used as the source of heat for regenerating the air-dehumidifying agent) 3) Natural cooling methods. Heat is transferred during the day from the warm house to the storage medium from where it is given off to the night air and sky by convection and radiation).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
réfrigération solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de l'énergie solaire à des fins de réfrigération.
CONT: Produire du froid à partir du soleil peut être d'autant plus intéressant que les pays qui ont le plus besoin de réfrigération solaire sont les pays fortement ensoleillés.