English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Political Geography and Geopolitics)
department [correct]
OBS: in each of the 95 -- into which [France] is presently divided, the prefect, appointed by and reporting to the minister of the interior, represents the central government and directs [...] the [...] departmental services.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Géographie politique et géopolitique)
département [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division administrative du territoire national en vigueur depuis la Révolution française. La France comprend actuellement 95 -- et 4 -- outre-mer.