English (Animal Anatomy)
hook bone [correct]; hook [correct]; hipbone [correct]; hip bone [correct]; hip point
OBS: e.g. in cows
French (Anatomie animale)
os de la hanche [correct, masculine noun]; pointe de la hanche [correct, feminine noun]; pointe de hanche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: par exemple chez la vache