English (Packaging in Paperboard)
convolutely wound plies [correct, plural]
CONT: [convolutely wound plies fiberboard drums:] Bodies must consist of convolutely wound plies secured together with water-resistant adhesive. The number of plies must be appropriate to the drum's capacity and to the service it is required to perform.
OBS: See record "convolute winding".
French (Emballages en carton)
épaisseurs enroulées concentriquement [correct, feminine noun, plural]; feuilles convolutées [feminine noun, plural]; feuilles de fabrication convolute [feminine noun, plural]; feuilles à enroulement droit [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [fûts en carton de fabrication convolute :] Le corps doit être constitué de plusieurs épaisseurs enroulées concentriquement, collées par une colle résistant à l'eau. Le nombre d'épaisseurs doit être fonction de la capacité du fût et de l'usage auquel il est destiné.
OBS: fûts en carton (fabrication convolute, spirale, en carton compact).
OBS: "feuilles convolutées" : d'après "convoluté", Petit Robert.
OBS: "feuilles à enroulement droit" : d'après "convolute winding/enroulement droit", dans la source CTR-70 et d'après "fût en carton, avec couches à enroulement droit", dans la source OACI-9284, page 3-3-7.