English (Analytical Chemistry; Equipment (Chemistry))
differential detector [correct]
DEF: [A detector] which responds to an input signal which is proportional to the differential quotient of the sample amount with respect to time or volume.
OBS: Differential detectors. ... The resulting output from this type of detector is a signal which produces a series of peaks on a chart, the areas of which correspond to the quantity of material which has passed through the detector.
French (Chimie analytique; Équipement (Chimie))
détecteur différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur chromatographique dont la réponse dépend de la différence instantanée de composition entre l'effluent de la colonne et l'éluant (gaz vecteur)
OBS: [...] le détecteur différentiel [...] donne un tracé idéalement sous forme d'une succession de courbes de Gauss, qui sont les pics.