English (Botany; Plant Biology; Milling and Cereal Industries)
germ [correct]
DEF: The embryo with the scutellum of a cereal grain that is usually separated from the starchy endosperm during milling.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Minoterie et céréales)
germe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] partie du grain (composée de l'embryon, protégé par le scutellum) qui est éliminée au moment de la mouture [...]