English (Popular Music)
soft rock [correct]; soft rock music [correct]; light rock; foot-in-the-grave rock
DEF: a type of rock music which is less strident than hard rock ....
CONT: It appears that the station had been playing "light" or "foot-in-the-grave rock" - easy listening - nothing too heavy to excite anyone till about 10 p.m. and had then put on "heavier rock" to appeal to a younger audience.
French (Musique populaire)
musique rock légère [correct, feminine noun]; rock léger [masculine noun]