English (Strength of Materials)
holding power
OBS: AARA-B no 42
OBS: of a nail, screw, etc.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à l'arrachement [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance qu'oppose un clou ou une vis lorsqu'on tente de l'arracher (AFNOR NF B 52-001, p. 2).