English (Artificial Intelligence; Operating Systems (Software))
inference engine [correct, standardized]; inference machine [correct]; inference mechanism [correct]; inference mover
DEF: That part of a knowledge-based system or expert system that contains either specific or general problem-solving knowledge.
OBS: The inference engine processes the domain knowledge (located in the knowledge base) to solve problems, reach solutions, or lead to further steps.
OBS: inference engine: term standardized by CSA International in 1992 and ISO/IEC in 1995.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
moteur d'inférence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MI [correct, masculine noun]; moteur d'inférences [correct, masculine noun]; machine à inférence [correct, feminine noun]; machine à déduire [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante d'un système IA, qui puise dans les unités de savoir-faire (règles) d'une base de connaissance, les interprète et les enchaîne selon des stratégies de contrôle variées jusqu'à satisfaire des conditions d'arrêt significatives (réussites ou échec).
OBS: moteur d'inférence : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI en 1995 et la CSA International en 1992.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
máquina de inferencias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En la inteligencia artificial son las partes integrantes de un sistema experto; por ejemplo, un grupo de procesadores conectados y de la programática relacionada con los mismos que aplican los principios del razonamiento para obtener conclusiones basándose en la información almacenada en una base de conocimientos.