English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
open-end spinning machine [correct]; OE spinning machine [correct]
CONT: Open-end spinning machines make yarns which compare well with conventionally spun combed cotton yarns. These yarns have some improved properties and therefore less time is lost in rewinding, correcting faults and knotting broken ends together. The packages produced are much bigger ...
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
machine de filature open end [correct, feminine noun]; machine open-end [correct, feminine noun]; machine de filature à fibres libérées [correct, feminine noun]