English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal Actions)
Circuit Court [correct]
CONT: Circuit Courts are where jury trials are held. Circuit Courts generally handle more serious criminal cases and major civil cases. These include juvenile and other family law cases such as divorce, custody and child support.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Actions en justice)
Cour de circuit [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; tribunal itinérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tribunal de première instance en matière civile, créé au Québec en 1849 et aboli en 1952, ses pouvoirs ayant été transférés à la Cour de magistrat. Présidée par un juge de la Cour supérieure, elle avait compétence pour entendre de petites causes et elle exerçait un contrôle judiciaire sur la Cour des commissaires et le Tribunal des juges de paix.